lil Toady Posted January 11, 2007 Share Posted January 11, 2007 (edited) since we can't trace people using dnsstuff (/slap Tommis) we had no new trace scripts.. Well, here's one new i wrote today EDIT: The script now works both with SA and 0.5 on *:SIGNAL:mta.command:{ var %a = $iif($4,$iif($mta.getid($1,$4),$v1,-1),$2) if ($3 == !trace) { if (%a == -1) mta.msg $1 $2 Error - Absent ID else my.trace $1 %a } } alias my.trace { set %my.trace $1 $2 if (!$sock(my.trace $+ $mta.ip($1,$2))) sockopen my.trace $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) www.completewhois.com 80 } on *:SOCKOPEN:my.trace*:{ tokenize 32 %my.trace if ($sockerr > 0) { sockclose $sockname mta.say $1 Trace: An error has occured. (socket error) } else { sockwrite -n $sockname GET /cgi2/rbl_lookup.cgi?query= $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) $+ &display=whois HTTP/1.1 sockwrite -n $sockname User-Agent: MSIE 6.0 sockwrite -n $sockname Host: www.completewhois.com sockwrite $sockname $crlf } } on *:SOCKCLOSE:my.trace*:{ unset %my.trace } on *:SOCKREAD:my.trace*:{ var %t sockread %t if (country-rirdata isin %t) { tokenize 32 %my.trace if ($right($gettok($dialog(mta).title,6,32),-1) < 4) mta.say $1 $+($mta.name($1,$2),$chr(40),$mta.ip($1,$2),$chr(41)) - Location: $gettok(%t,2-,58) else mta.text $1 $+($mta.nick($1,$2),$chr(40),$mta.ip($1,$2),$chr(41)) - Location: $gettok(%t,2-,58) sockclose $sockname } } have fun Edited June 12, 2007 by Guest Link to comment
{CE}EyeZ Posted January 11, 2007 Share Posted January 11, 2007 seem's alright but i have no chance of using it since my internet went to shit when i upgraded my pc wierd now i can't connect to the server's of mta:vc or Mta:sa Link to comment
Aeron Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 /me seems optimizing options Link to comment
Tommis Posted January 15, 2007 Share Posted January 15, 2007 Hey, Good job! Btw, Its not my fault its illegal to use thier site in my scripts. =P Cya, Tommis Link to comment
Scooby Posted February 3, 2007 Share Posted February 3, 2007 since we can't trace people using dnsstuff (/slap Tommis) we had no new trace scripts..Well, here's one new i wrote today on *:SIGNAL:mta.command:{ var %a = $iif($4,$iif($mta.name($1,$4) != Unknown,$4,$mta.getid($1,$4)),$2) if ($3 == !trace) { if (%a == -1) mta.msg $1 $2 Error - Absent ID else my.trace $1 %a } } alias my.trace { set %my.trace $1 $2 if (!$sock(my.trace $+ $mta.ip($1,$2))) sockopen my.trace $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) www.completewhois.com 80 } on *:SOCKOPEN:my.trace*:{ tokenize 32 %my.trace if ($sockerr > 0) { sockclose $sockname mta.say $1 Trace: An error has occured. } else { sockwrite -n $sockname GET /cgi2/rbl_lookup.cgi?query= $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) $+ &display=whois HTTP/1.1 sockwrite -n $sockname User-Agent: MSIE 6.0 sockwrite -n $sockname Host: www.completewhois.com sockwrite $sockname $crlf } } on *:SOCKCLOSE:my.trace*:{ unset %tr.* } on *:SOCKREAD:my.trace*:{ var %t sockread %t if (country-rirdata isin %trace) { tokenize 32 %my.trace mta.say $1 $+($mta.name($1,$2),$chr(40),$mta.ip($1,$2),$chr(41)) - Location: $gettok(%t,2-,58) sockclose $sockname } } have fun You have an error in it i guess u neatened it up to post it here and missed one of ur vars. also, urs is for vc of course, use this for SA: on *:SIGNAL:mta.command:{ var %a = $iif((!$4),$2,$iif($mta.getid($1,* $+ $4 $+ *),$v1,$2)) if ($3 == !trace) my.trace $1 %a } alias my.trace { set %my.trace $1 $2 if (!$sock(my.trace $+ $mta.ip($1,$2))) sockopen my.trace $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) www.completewhois.com 80 } on *:SOCKOPEN:my.trace*:{ tokenize 32 %my.trace if ($sockerr > 0) { sockclose $sockname mta.text $1 Trace: An error has occured. } else { sockwrite -n $sockname GET /cgi2/rbl_lookup.cgi?query= $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) $+ &display=whois HTTP/1.1 sockwrite -n $sockname User-Agent: MSIE 6.0 sockwrite -n $sockname Host: www.completewhois.com sockwrite $sockname $crlf } } on *:SOCKCLOSE:my.trace*:{ unset %tr.* } on *:SOCKREAD:my.trace*:{ var %t sockread %t if (country-rirdata isin %t) { tokenize 32 %my.trace mta.text $1 $mta.nick($1,$2) ( $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) $+ ) - Location: $gettok(%t,2-,58) sockclose $sockname } } Link to comment
lil Toady Posted February 3, 2007 Author Share Posted February 3, 2007 can't see what did you change maybe just cause im a bit sleepy. w/e yeh few days ago i updated the script in the first post without testing it, just tested and it was returning "HTTP 1.1 OK" instead of location fixed already and updated my first post Link to comment
Scooby Posted February 3, 2007 Share Posted February 3, 2007 can't see what did you change maybe just cause im a bit sleepy. w/e yeh few days ago i updated the script in the first post without testing it, just tested and it was returning "HTTP 1.1 OK" instead of location fixed already and updated my first post heh, well when i read thru it i noticed, if (country-rirdata isin %trace) { maybe u had it as %trace before then changed it to %t. Also, unset %tr.* what r u unsetting? i dont see any vars set beginning with %tr, shouldnt it be unset %my.* ? Link to comment
lil Toady Posted February 3, 2007 Author Share Posted February 3, 2007 yeah, first time i posted the script i had 3 global vars, %tr.sid, %tr.pid, %tr.ip, then thought of useing only one variable, edited the post without testing, so got some mistakes Should be ok now, Thnx Link to comment
{CE}EyeZ Posted February 4, 2007 Share Posted February 4, 2007 mta:vc? or mta:sa? Which is this for? Link to comment
Scooby Posted February 4, 2007 Share Posted February 4, 2007 (edited) mta:vc? or mta:sa?Which is this for? the one i posted was for sa, note: mta.nick($1,$2) the one above it is for vc, note: mta.name($1,$2) if u want it for VC remember to fix the error in this line: if (country-rirdata isin %trace) { to: if (country-rirdata isin %t) { have fun:) Edited February 14, 2007 by Guest Link to comment
[PHS]Ben Posted February 12, 2007 Share Posted February 12, 2007 Hi, When I type !trace it always retrieves the location as "Time to upgrade MTA:GUS" I would like to know why? Any help please? Thanks, p.s. I'm running GUSx16 Final. Link to comment
Tommis Posted February 12, 2007 Share Posted February 12, 2007 Hey, That is because of teh site, dns-stuff.com blocking the use of gus with thier site. They claim it to be illegal for my scripts to use thier site. I still find this funny, but heck, they blocked it. So, inspite of that, master has saved the day and created this script, with a new site So, just replace it with this one. This will fix the problem. Btw, nice job mastah Cya, Tommis Link to comment
SanZoR.Sr Posted February 17, 2007 Share Posted February 17, 2007 So... This is what i done: This was there: on *:SOCKREAD:gus.trace*:{ sockread %trace tokenize 32 %trace if (IP: isin %trace) set %iptracer.ip $2- elseif (Country: isin %trace) set %iptracer.c $remove($2-,[,],(High)) elseif (City: isin %trace) { mta.text %tr.serv %tr.name $+ (IP: $ClassB(%iptracer.ip) $+ .***.*** $+ ) - Location: %iptracer.c if ((%iptracer.ip) && (%iptracer.c) && (%iptracer.ip != Unknown) && (%iptracer.c != unresolved)) !writeini -n " $+ $scriptdir $+ gus.dns.ini" CACHE $ClassC(%iptracer.ip) %iptracer.c sockclose $sockname } unset %trace .timerruns 1 1 unset %ip } on *:DNS:{ if ($raddress) { if ($raddress isnum) { write " $+ $scriptdirdns.tmp $+ " $raddress gus.trace } else { var %tot = $dns(0) var %i = 1 if (%tot > 1) { while (%i 0) { sockclose $sockname mta.text $1 Trace: An error has occured. } else { sockwrite -n $sockname GET /cgi2/rbl_lookup.cgi?query= $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) $+ &display=whois HTTP/1.1 sockwrite -n $sockname User-Agent: MSIE 6.0 sockwrite -n $sockname Host: www.completewhois.com sockwrite $sockname $crlf } } on *:SOCKCLOSE:my.trace*:{ unset %tr.* } on *:SOCKREAD:my.trace*:{ var %t sockread %t if (country-rirdata isin %t) { tokenize 32 %my.trace mta.text $1 $mta.nick($1,$2) ( $+ $mta.ip($1,$2) $+ ) - Location: $gettok(%t,2-,58) sockclose $sockname } } And it isnt still work =S What i do wrong? Link to comment
lil Toady Posted February 17, 2007 Author Share Posted February 17, 2007 everything lol, better just use it in a separate file untill somebody who really knows scripting puts it into gus Link to comment
lil Toady Posted June 12, 2007 Author Share Posted June 12, 2007 Updated the code a bit, should now work both with 0.5 and SA Link to comment
MB|Lagzilla Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 I belive this site's also blocked now. No longer working for me anyway.. Link to comment
Scooby Posted September 13, 2007 Share Posted September 13, 2007 Just tested mine and its still working fine. 03:22 GMT Link to comment
Guest Posted September 21, 2007 Share Posted September 21, 2007 how do you set so only level 3 admin can use it and im and im use 0.5 Link to comment
SanZoR Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 Lil, completewhois.com is down now So this script is not working anymore. Can you do another1 ? Link to comment
lil Toady Posted December 5, 2007 Author Share Posted December 5, 2007 find me a whois site that uses method GET. Lazy to try POST, but uh well, still possible, will have a look into it Link to comment
SanZoR Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 How about this one? trace.dy.fi/tools/whois.ch?&ip=YOURIP It uses dnsstuff, but dnsstuff setted whois tool free few days ago. And this subdomain makes it work without "tool limiter" Link to comment
lil Toady Posted December 5, 2007 Author Share Posted December 5, 2007 Don't touch dnsstuff.com, they asked not to so i won't.. Link to comment
Recommended Posts