Newbie Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 Ey, how to make sea level growing every 5 seconds ? Should i make a timers like 5 sec level 1 10 sec level 2 15 sec level 3 ? Link to comment
Moderators IIYAMA Posted November 12, 2014 Moderators Share Posted November 12, 2014 setTimer setWaterLevel wiki knows everything. Link to comment
Newbie Posted November 12, 2014 Author Share Posted November 12, 2014 Hm... I tryed it in my script.. No errors came function buyWater (source) thePlayer = source cash = getPlayerMoney(source) local nick = getPlayerName(source) local x,y,z = getElementPosition(source) local level = getElementData(source,"Level") if level > 19.99 and cash > 5000 then setWaterLevel(30) outputChatBox("#FFFFFF" .. nick .. " #FF0000buys sea storm, watchout!", getRootElement(), 255, 255, 255, true) givePlayerMoney ( thePlayer, -5000 ) else outputChatBox("You need more cash or your level does not meet the requirements", source, 255, 255, 255, true) end end addCommandHandler("buyseastorm", buyWater) Even tryed this: to see does this even work addCommandHandler( "waterlevel", function ( plr, cmd, newlevel ) setWaterLevel( tonumber( newlevel ) ); end ); And nothing, maybe its cause im on race gamemode ? I've added admin rights to resource too Link to comment
Moderators IIYAMA Posted November 12, 2014 Moderators Share Posted November 12, 2014 Lets start with the SECOND code. Is it serverside? and how did you execute this? Link to comment
Newbie Posted November 12, 2014 Author Share Posted November 12, 2014 Yes its server sided, by command. Link to comment
Moderators IIYAMA Posted November 12, 2014 Moderators Share Posted November 12, 2014 yes I can see you do it by command, but the command: /waterlevel 30 ? And nothing, maybe its cause im on race gamemode ? afaik yes, the race resource is editing the water level every round you play. But has nothing to do with admin rights. Link to comment
Newbie Posted November 12, 2014 Author Share Posted November 12, 2014 yes I can see you do it by command, but the command:/waterlevel 30 ? And nothing, maybe its cause im on race gamemode ? afaik yes, the race resource is editing the water level every round you play. But has nothing to do with admin rights. Yep. Link to comment
Newbie Posted November 12, 2014 Author Share Posted November 12, 2014 Any solution guys ? Link to comment
SkatCh Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 addCommandHandler( "waterlevel", function ( plr, cmd, newlevel ) if not newlevel then outputChatBox("Please type the level you want",plr,255,0,0) return end if newlevel and tonumber ( newlevel ) then setWaterLevel( tonumber( newlevel ) ); outputChatBox("Water level successfully change to "..newlevel,plr,255,0,0) return end end ); Link to comment
Newbie Posted November 12, 2014 Author Share Posted November 12, 2014 Forget it guys, i've discovered that these functions dont work outside GTA SA Map, where mostly DD maps are made, i think its possible only while using createWater. Link to comment
Tails Posted November 13, 2014 Share Posted November 13, 2014 You can only create water within the world boundaries, not out on the ocean. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now